3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a molecule produced by modifying Ascorbic Acid, commonly known as Vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through skin, as pure Vitamin C is easily degraded. In the body, the modifying group is removed and Vitamin C is restored in its natural form. Thus, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid retains the benefits of Vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it is even more potent in reducing skin darkening after UV exposure. It even has some additional effects, not observed in pure Ascorbic Acid, such as promoting nerve cell growth or reducing chemotherapy damage. Finally, the slower release also ensures that no toxic effects are observed when using this Vitamin C derivative.
02 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid (86404-04-8) video
03 (86404-04-8)Base Information
|Chemical name||3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid|
|Synonyms||3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid
|Molecular Weight||204.18 g/mol|
|Half Life||No data|
|Solubility||Hydrophilic amphoteric substance|
|Storage Condition||Store in a sealed airtight container, keep the air out, protected from heat, light and humidity.|
Whitening products: cream, lotion, gel, essence, mask, etc.
Anti-wrinkle products: improve the synthesis of collagen
Antioxidation products: eliminate free radical
Anti-inflammation product: inhibit edema.
04 (86404-04-8) General Description
3-O-ethyl-L-ascorbic acid is an ethered derivative of ascorbic acid，the most excellent derivative of ascorbic acid so far. It is very stable in chemical structure, a real stable and discolored derivative of ascorbic acid, but also it can enter into skin and be metabolized by body as ascorbic acid. So its effect is better than pure ascorbic acid. 3-O-ethyl-L-ascorbic acid is a unique lipophilic and hydrophilic material, easily used in cosmetic formulation. The most important is that 3-O-ethyl-L-ascorbic acid can easily enter into dermis and play biological effect, while pure ascorbic acid almost does not enter into dermis. 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid is an excellent choice for cosmetic chemists.
05 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid History
l-ascorbic acid (AA), commonly known as vitamin C, has been widely used in topical formulations for many years as an antioxidant and anti-aging ingredient. However, the physicochemical properties of AA are not optimal for skin uptake and the molecule is also unstable, readily undergoing oxidation on exposure to air. The compound 3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic acid (EA) has been developed as a stable vitamin C derivative and has been used in topical products.
06 (86404-04-8) Mechanism Of Action
07 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid Application
3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid is an excellent choice for cosmetic chemists,the effects include:
- Excellent whitening effect: inhibit the activity of Tyrosinase by act on Cu2+,prevent the synthesis of melanin（≥2%）
- High antioxidation
- Stable derivative of ascorbic acid
- Lipophilic and hydrophilic structure
- Anti-inflammation, inhibit the growth of bacteria
- Improve the complexion, enhance the elasticity of skin.
- Repair skin cells, accelerate the synthesis of collagen.
08 (86404-04-8) More research
Compare the disposed cell by 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid and comparative cell, test prove 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid is safe.
Epidermis irritation test
Test object: 6 Japanese white rabbit. shave two 3×10cm area on test rabbit back, divide the area into two apartments. Lay 2.5×2.5cm cotton tray into 0.5mol/L, 20% 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid solution, then lay it on the test area for 24 hours, meanwhile, lay comparative salt solution on blank area for 24 hours, observe and register.
3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid can not bring redness, edema and any skin irritation.
Eye irritation test
Drop 0.1ml 20% 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid solution into 6 Japanese rabbit right eye, after test 1, 24, 48, 72 hours, determine cornea, conjunctiva, iris and eyelid.
3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid is safe for eye.
09 (86404-04-8)Document Download
10 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid Reference
 Svirbelf JL, Szent-Györgyi A (April 25, 1932), “The Chemical Nature Of Vitamin C” (PDF), Science, 75 (1944): 357–8, Bibcode:1932Sci….75..357K, doi:10.1126/science.75.1944.357-a, PMID 17750032. Part of the National Library of Medicine collection. Accessed January 2007
 Australia New Zealand Food Standards Code”Standard 1.2.4 – Labelling of ingredients”. Retrieved 2011-10-27.
 Eggersdorfer, M.; et al. “Vitamins”. Ullmann’s Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry. Weinheim: Wiley-VCH. doi:10.1002/14356007.a27_443.
 Vitamin C, water have benefits for plastic manufacturing, Reliable Plant Magazine, 2007, archived from the original on 2007-09-27, retrieved 2007-06-25
PRECAUTION AND DISCLAIMER:
This Material is Sold For Research Use Only. Terms of Sale Apply. Not for Human Consumption, nor Medical, Veterinary, or Household Uses.
- 01. Overview
- 02. 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid (86404-04-8) video
- 03. (86404-04-8)Base Information
- 04. (86404-04-8) General Description
- 05. 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid History
- 06. (86404-04-8) Mechanism Of Action
- 07. 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid Application
- 08. (86404-04-8) More research
- 09. (86404-04-8)Document Download
- 10. 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid Reference